/biɡ/ /CHäp/- {Big Chop}

On, August 10th, 2018, I decided to do the big chop. The big chop symbolized so much more than just hair. When other people said that, I thought it was so cliche lmao. But honestly it was one of the best things I’ve ever done. We go through life afraid, and that’s not living at…

Read More

Opinions – (əˈpɪnjən)

In the past couple of years I’ve learned to live my life like 4 year old Ebonee. This meant learning to stop caring about what other people thought about me and my decisions. When I cared about what other people thought, I realized I wasn’t making myself happy. I’m in control of my happiness at…

Read More

ˈbakˌɡround – Background

Let’s just get to it shall we………… Married in 2016, Separated in 2017, Divorced in 2018. (WHEW CHILD) Let me just say I loved him with everything I had. If you looked up the definition of a ride or die, my face would’ve been HUGE on the page. Shorty didn’t have me robbing banks or…

Read More

ˌinfəˈdelədē – Infidelity

“I know you been so through with meYou put up with my fooleryI guess you got so use to meAnd my infidelityAnd through the bad you saw the better man in meYou picked me up every time they put me down” -Trey Songz Me 4 U by Trey Songz literally describes what I dealt with.…

Read More

Poisons of a woman’s mouth

Poison… Release that poison… “YOU’RE A STUPID ASS!” “YOU’RE A DUMB MOTHERFUC*ER!” “YOU AIN’T SHIT, AIN’T NEVER GONNA BE SHIT!” The venom shoots like jets from the mouth.. That vile compilation of words that can never be retracted. It seems he just doesn’t understand “LISTEN TO ME NIGGA, YOU’LL NEVER BE RESPECTED” The sharpening and…

Read More

ˈself\-ri-ˈflek-shən (Self Reflection)

Welp… Here’s a topic I’ve tried my entire life to avoid. You know the one where I have to reflect on me, and think about everything negative about MYSELF. It’s so easy to point out what’s wrong with everyone else. I mean who really wants to criticize themselves ? NO ONE ! So as I stand…

Read More

for·ev·er?¿

Best day of our lives? ABSOLUTELY! Best decision we’ve ever made? HELL NO.. I know, I know…Why so blunt? Because it’s the truth. We became boyfriend and girlfriend in 2013, engaged in 2014 and married May 2016.Do I think that was to soon for a marriage? NOPE. BUT, we were both still really young. Soon…

Read More